Bird strike Incident BAe Hawk Mk 65 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140492

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 65
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Forces (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tabuk area -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudi Arabia said on Tuesday 20 December 2011 that one of its air forces jets had crashed in the north-western region of the kingdom, after collision with a bird.

The pilot managed to eject safely.

Sources:

http://www.arabianbusiness.com/saudi-military-jet-crashes-after-collision-with-bird-436132.html