ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140495
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-DEC-2011 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Quicksilver MXL II Sport |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N61202 |
MSN: | MXL II SPORT 00087 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Loreauville, Iberia Parish, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Loreauville, LA |
Destination airport: | Loreauville, LA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that the airplane’s airspeed was “pretty slow” and that he was flying about 200 feet above ground level when he entered a sudden steep left turn. He did not add power as he entered the turn and likely used too much aileron. During the turn, the airplane stalled, entered a spin, and impacted the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The impact caused substantial damage to all structural components of the airplane. The student pilot said he had about 5 hours of experience in the accident airplane and had not received any flight instruction in this make and model airplane. The passenger was not a pilot. In addition, the student pilot stated that he thought the accident would not have occurred if he had maintained a higher airspeed and had been at a higher altitude.
Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location