Incident Team Hi-Max Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140519

Date:Thursday 22 December 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Team Hi-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton Airfield - 7B3
Destination airport:Hampton Airfield - 7B3
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a lightweight, unregistered Hi-Max single-passenger plane avoided crashing into homes when the aircraft nose-dived into a residential neighborhood Thursday afternoon after experiencing engine trouble and attempting to return to the departure airport, Hampton Airfield (7B3).

The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.seacoastonline.com/article/20111223/NEWS/112230379
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_UNREG.txt
http://www.airnav.com/airport/7B3