Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140531

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML957
MSN: HS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito ML957/R: Took off at 20:50 hrs 8.4.1944 for mission over Essen. 08/04/1944
Hit and damaged by flak Essen. Subsequently crash-landed 00:05 hrs at RAF Bradwell Bay. 09/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/23029) Richard Holtby PATTISON DFC (pilot) RCAF - OK
S/Ldr (J/4688) Jack Vincent WATTS (nav.) RCAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF