Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer Sport III N33SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140536

Date:Saturday 24 December 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer Sport III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33SR
MSN: MB-443
Total airframe hrs:6973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vinton County Airport - 22I, McArthur, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown,
Destination airport:McArthur, OH (22I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported hearing an airplane "rev up" and saw the accident airplane above the runway and climbing toward the west. The witness heard but did not see the impact. The airplane impacted a parallel road that ran along the south side of an east-west runway. The impact point was adjacent to the west end of the runway. The damage to the airplane, which included rearward crushing of the forward fuselage and the outboard portion of the left wing, was consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in a nose-down, left-wing-low attitude. Postaccident examinations of the airplane did not reveal any evidence consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot was attempting a go-around to the west when the accident occurred. The location, direction of travel, and airplane attitude at the time of impact was indicative of the airplane departing controlled flight during the initial climb.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location