Loss of control Accident Aerial Gyroplane N435AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140564

Date:Monday 26 December 2011
Time:13:05
Type:Aerial Gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N435AB
MSN: EX111
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simsbury Airport - 4B9, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Destination airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During run-up, high-speed taxi, and pre-spin of the rotor, the pilot/owner noted no anomalies with the recently certificated experimental amateur-built gyroplane. Although the pilot/owner was not rated in rotorcraft, he had a student endorsement that limited his flights to in-ground-effect only and with no more than 10 knots of wind. The pilot chose to perform a normal takeoff with a 14-knot tailwind that gusted to 24 knots. At 200 feet above the runway, the pilot determined that the rotor rpm was decaying and that the gyroplane would not climb due to the tailwind. He performed a forced landing off the departure end of the runway, and the gyroplane came to rest on its side, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot/owner reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the gyroplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate the gyroplane outside his endorsement limitations and to depart with a tailwind, which resulted in a forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location