Accident Ryan Navion B N5227K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14064

Date:Sunday 21 October 1973
Time:06:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5227K
MSN: NAV-4-2127B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Signal Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blythe, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ifr dep to vfr on top.Pilot rptd"spatially disoriented"at 0607.Hit gte warehse.Dmg est 70000dols.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74AL029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB