Incident Airspeed Horsa I PF739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140668

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: PF739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:on ops, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, UK
Destination airport:Wolfheze, NL
Narrative:
[1]Lost.
[2]Chalk number 433 piloted by Cpt. Robin Walchi and Sgt. Foster carrying 1 Jeep, 3 lightweight motorcycles plus 13 troops. Departed RAF Fairford 10.27 and anded LZ "Z" near Wolfheze, Netherlands approx 13.40. Tug Stirling IV "P" piloted by F/Lt Gardiner. Assumed landed and recovery impractical.

Sources:

[1]Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
[2]Operational Record Book Appendices - 190 Squadron RAF.