ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14068
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 14 April 1968 |
Time: | 14:55 |
Type: | Ryan PT-22 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N50998 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pipersville, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lft rudder cable broken in area damaged by wear.Aircraft annual insp 12-21-67.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC68A0115 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB