Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140784

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zerbst area, Sachsen-Anhalt. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR431: Take off at 09:00 hrs for PR mission over Leipzig, Osnabruck and Braunschweig.18/07/1944
Attacked at a height of 9000 metres, by Oberleutnant Kurt Gabler of the 8./JG 300, who was flying a Bf 109 G-6 (claim: east of Fliegerhorst Zerbst).
Crew:
F/Lt (86696) William HAMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - POW
P/O (176.746) George William Edgar NEWBY (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
4.POW list
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=314529#post314529