Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140785

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mountain nr Bad Grund, Osterode am Harz, about 48 miles NE of Kassel. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR406: Took off at 10:00 hrs for PR mission to Leipzig and Danzig 14/09/1944
Missing. Combat with German fighter Uffz. Fritz Neppach JG 300. The aircraft crashed on to a mountain near Bad Grund in the Hartz mountains, Landkreis Osterode am Harz, about 48 miles north east of Kassel.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.403640) Hilary Patrick MOYLAN (pilot) RAAF killed
F/Sgt (1578889) William Robert MORRELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=63
4.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/moylan-hilary-patrick-403640/