Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140789

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cesenatico Forli, Cervia, Province of Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cesenatico Forli
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA442: Tookoff for Training flight /A.I. exercise. 05/05/1945
Mosquito on take-off swung off the runway and crashed. After the accident, he burned.
Crew:
W/O (658944) Arthur Rex NANKIVELL (pilot) RAF- killed
F/Sgt (1566694) Alexander Clark BELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF