Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140790

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohlstadt. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR433: Took off at 11:20 hrs for PR mission to Munich. 08/11/1944 Missing.
Shot down over Ohlstadt on 8 August 1944 by Me 262, piloted by Lt. Joachim Weber of 9./JG7.
Being the first confirmed victory of any jet-powered aircraft in the world.
Crew:
F/Lt (101.013) Desmond Laurence MATTHEWMAN DFC & Bar (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (969477) William Douglas STOPFORD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
3.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF