Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140791

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rynge, southern Sweden. -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR434: Damaged by air defence fire northeast of Berlin. Left engine was on fire for about three minutes and had to be stopped. Mosquito LR434 was stalked by a Ju 88 but managed to disappear in the clouds flying north to get to Sweden. Crashlanded in Rynge, southern Sweden at 07:55 local time on 24/05/1944.
The crew consisted of P/O Kennedy and F/Sgt Chambers. Both survived the crash without severe injuries, were captured by Swedish Home Guard and interrogated by a Swedish Air Force officer the same day. Kennedy and Chambers were allowed to leave Sweden on 21.8. 1944 and returned back to UK.
Crew:
P/O (172.775) William KENNEDY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1579262) Leslie Arthur CHAMBERS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF