Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140809

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Essen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE658 T/o at 21:51hrs 8 April 1943 from RAF Kirmington. Encountered very severe icing at 19500 feet and crashed near Essen. Crashed during raid on Duisburg, no further details. 9.4.1943
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Douglas Henry Wain Morgan RAFVR 124467 (NCO:1337883 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Edward Hardy RCAF J/22551 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Myerscough RAFVR 1148269 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Charles Colin Lee RAF 129041 (NCO:1035743 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 October, 1942) [PoW]
Pilot Officer Patrick Pittam Stevens RAF 130155 (NCO:1312343 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [PoW]

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
ORB