Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140831

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Unknown -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HE353 Took off at 23:55hrs 13 July 1943 from RAF Skipton-on-Swale for raid on Aachen.
Missing during raid on Aachen, no further details. 14.7.1943
Crew:
P/O William Clayton CAMPBELL (J/18331) WOp/AG RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Carson Lyle DYSON (R/122956) Pilot RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Howard Osborne LEE (R/142160) A/B RCAF - killed
F/Sgt John Wilbur McKENDRY (R/131929) AG RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Robert STEWART (R/133336) Nav. RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

2. ORB