Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2618F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140860

Date:Monday 26 December 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Mentone Flying Club Inc
Registration: N2618F
MSN: 18256718
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3549 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul Downtown Airport (KSTP), St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rice Lake, WI (RPD)
Destination airport:St. Paul, MN (STP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although the tower air traffic controller informed the pilot that the wind was from 230 degrees, the pilot elected to land on runway 14 instead of runway 27. He reported that the visual approach was stabilized as he approached the runway landing zone. However, the airplane encountered a gust of wind during the landing flare and landed hard on its nose on the runway centerline about 500 to 1,000 feet from the runway threshold. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was bent. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane. Five minutes after the accident, the reported surface wind was 240 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 26 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a runway with a gusting, quartering tailwind and his inadequate compensation for the wind, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111227X15745&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2618F&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000359513.html

Location