Runway excursion Accident Jabiru UL Calypso 2200 N344MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140899

Date:Friday 30 December 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Jabiru UL Calypso 2200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N344MK
MSN: 627
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield Municipal Airport - 1B9, Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner was practicing takeoffs and landings in the recently certificated experimental amateur-built airplane. After completing an adjustment of the left wing to control a rolling tendency, as well as multiple adjustments to the hand-operated brakes, the pilot performed a short flight over the runway and landed about 400 feet beyond the point of takeoff. The airplane touched down about 55 knots airspeed, and the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane veered, did not slow, and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane continued about 900 feet after touchdown before it collided with terrain and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the wings. After the accident, the pilot could not recall if he had reduced the throttle upon landing. Examination of the cockpit revealed that the flight controls, engine controls, and the hand-operated brake control were of a nonstandard configuration, and all had matching red handles. It was also noted that application of the brakes required the pilot to release the control stick. Examination of the braking system revealed binding of the left brake caliper and disk, missing washers from the right brake caliper, distortion of the left and right inner lining plates over the piston of each brake assembly, and compression of the return springs. Other than the known wing and brake anomalies, the pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s not closing the throttle upon landing and his improper adjustment of the airplane’s brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location