Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V V1773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140926

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V
Owner/operator:297 Sqn RAF
Registration: V1773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on Normandy ops -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing during Normandy invasion (operation "Overlord"), no further details. All five crew members died in the crash.
They are buried at Bieville-sur-ome Churchyard, Calvados, France.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf