Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II V1605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140927

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II
Owner/operator:296 Sqn RAF
Registration: V1605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on Normandy ops -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak during Normandy invasion (operation "Overlord"), no further details.

Assigned to 296 squadron. Hit by anti-aircraft artillery (FLAK) shortly after releasing a Horsa glider which it was towing during Operation Overlord (D-Day). The aircraft was part of Operation Mallard, dropping the 6th Airborne Division west of the Orne in support of the Normandy landing. P/O Joseph Smith was killed, but the other four on board managed to survive and escaped captivity: F/S George Edward James Holmes, F/L John George Kennedy Maxwell, F/S Reuben Henry Ward and F/O Gordon Lee Wilson.
P/O Joseph Smith is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf