Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle I P1400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140931

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: P1400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:France -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on SOE flight, no further details. Crashed in flames. Three crew members died in the crash. They are buried at Muneville-sur-Mer Churchyard, France. The other three crew members are believed to have survived the crash.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf