Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N997TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140955

Date:Saturday 31 December 2011
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N997TB
MSN: 32-508
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Elk Rapids Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine started to run rough and vibrate. He adjusted and checked the fuel mixture, throttle, magnetos, boost pump, and carburetor heat, but the vibration continued to get worse. He executed a forced landing to a field, but the airplane impacted a line of trees at the end of the field. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve was broken with about 50 percent of the valve face missing. The engine logbooks revealed that the engine was overhauled in 1994 and had accumulated 1,972.3 hours since the last overhaul. The engine manufacturer recommends that the engine be overhauled every 2,000 hours or after 12 years since last overhaul.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location