Accident Schweizer 2-33A N65841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14099

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1978
Time:14:30
Type:Schweizer 2-33A
Owner/operator:Desert Soaring
Registration: N65841
MSN: 332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airframe failure in flight. Pilot in command - exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft. Left wing failed outboard & adjacent to lift strut attach fitting on main spar.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: OAK78FA040