Accident Schempp-Hirth SHK-1 N30055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14104

Date:Sunday 28 August 1966
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth SHK-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30055
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw County H.W. Browne Airport - KHYX, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KHYX
Destination airport:KHYX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider stalled while attached to the launch cable. During the stall-spin the cable released at about 100ft AGL. The glider crashed to the ground killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/shk.htm