Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141186

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS957
MSN: 3P-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ciney, 14 km east-north-east of Dinant, Namur. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS957: Took off at 00:35 hrs for bomber support mission to patrol Kitzingen airfield. 19/03/1945
Collided in mid-air with Halifax MZ482 of 425 Sqdn RAF both machines crashing near Ciney (Namur), 14 km ENE from Dinant.(Laroche Belgium).
Crew:
S/Ldr (74678) Arthur Walter HIRONS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:754803 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1939)
F/Sgt (1322617) Peter Charles WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 NS895 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Deelen airfield, Gelderland w/o
1 May 1944 NS847 515 Sqn RAF 2 2 km northeast of Bazel, Kruibeke, East Flanders. w/o
11 May 1944 NS932 515 Sqn RAF 2 Westelijke Kanaaldijk near Wemeldinge, Zeeland. w/o
11 May 1944 NS929 515 Sqn RAF 2 Oosterschelde estuary off Kats, Zeeland w/o
13 May 1944 DZ638 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 sea am Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog w/o
6 June 1944 NS950 515 Sqn RAF 2 Bergse Maas near Dussen and Hank; Noord-Brabant. w/o
28 August 1944 PZ161 515 Sqn RAF 2 between the Dalweg and Talmalaan roads at Soest, prov. of Utrecht. w/o
4 September 1944 PZ163 515 Sqn RAF 0 Dutch part of the Dollard Bay, Groningen prv. w/o
16 September 1944 PZ184 515 Sqn RAF 2 5 km north of Achmer airfield, Bramsche, Niedersachsen. w/o
18 September 1944 NS962 515 Sqn RAF 2 Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen w/o
21 November 1944 PZ344 515 Sqn RAF 2 Walbeck, Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o