Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141201

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT254
MSN: VY-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near English east coast. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT254/N: One Stand-by crew took off for a Anti Intruder patrol off the Dutch Frisians. 18/03/1945
Hoping to intercept enemy intruders heading for the English east coast. Missing on interception over North Sea.
Crew:
P/O (186871) Sidney James HARROP DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1193301 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 December, 1944)
W/O (1381101) George Clement REDMOND (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
28 January 1944 HK122 85 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel near Dungeness, Kent. England. w/o
28 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
11 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non
14 April 1945 NT494 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Armstorf, 26 kilometres west of Stade w/o