Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141268

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caterham, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML962: Took off at 23:28 hrs for Night mission to Leverkusen. 02/06/1944
Hit by Flak at Leverkusen which damaged the flying controls and the port engine.
Regained the south coast, but was abandoned about 02:50 hrs near Caterham, Surrey. 03/06/1944
The Mosquito crashing into the front garden of a house in Ridgemount Avenue, Coulsdon. a blazing fuel tank was thrown onto the roof of a dwelling in Woodlands Grove, killing eighteen-months old Alan Roote and injuring his parents who were admitted to Purley Hospital. Four other children in the house escaped unhurt. This account has been credited by W.Chorley to Edward Burnside and David Thompson.
Crew:
F/Lt (61006) Arthur Charles CARTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:740456 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 March, 1941)
F/O (J/16299) Ernest Walter GARRETT DFC (nav.) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.RAF 109 Sqn ORB
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database