Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141351

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gembloux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Badly damaged by enemy fire, managed to return to base, but DBR.
All 12 Blenheims lost on this mission.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 26)