Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L4950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141382

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vrigne-aux-Bois, Ardennes, between Bouillon and Givonne. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amifontaine, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L4950 ("PH-V") of 12 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) when crashed during raid on Sedan.

The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.

19 Battles from 12 Squadron, 142 Squadron and 226 Squadron of 76 Wing were first into action in mid afternoon. 12 Squadron were tasked to bomb enemy columns on the road from Sedan to Givonne. These attacks were made in the face of fierce flak and fighter opposition and four of the five Battles were shot down. (Battles P5229/PH-O, L4950/PH-V, L5942/PH-X and L5188/PH-C). The fifth managed to limp back to base at Amifontaine.

L4950 was airborne at 15:33 from Amifontaine to attack bridges and roads in the Sedan area. Two of the crew killed, one captured. L4950 was shot by flak or by fighters from 4./JG 52 and landed at 3:55 pm on "La Feudorie" in Vrigne-aux-Bois, Ardennes, between Bouillon and Givonne. The aircraft burned out completely. Two of the three crew, Flying Officer Eric Vaughan (pilot) and Sgt. Christopher Shelton-Jones (observer) died. AC.1 J.W. Wright (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) was able to jump on time from the stricken aircraft, and was captured.

Vaughan and Shelton-Jones were initially placed together in a grave next to the crash site. In 1942 they were dug up and buried as "unknown airmen" in the local cemetery.

Crew:
Sergeant Christopher Shelton-Jones, RAF 563688 (Observer), killed in action 14/05/1940, buried at Choloy War Cemetery, Meurthe-et-Moselle, France
Flying Officer (Pilot) Eric R.D. Vaughan, RAF 37838, age 22, killed in action 14/05/1940, buried at Choloy War Cemetery, Meurthe-et-Moselle, France
AC.1 J.D. Wright (Wireless Op./Air Gunner), Survived, captured, taken as POW

The crash site at Vrigne-aux-Bois is a commune in the Ardennes department in northern France. It is located 14 kilometers from the neighboring town of Sedan, at approximate coordinates: 49°44′18″N 4°51′24″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 32)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/379: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502266
3. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-battle-l4950-nabij-bouillon
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/12_squadron.html#sedan
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2319950/shelton-jones,-christopher/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320003/vaughan,-eric-richard-dennis/
7. https://www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk/aircraft_history.php?Aircraft=328
8. http://www.binbrook.demon.co.uk/html/Fairey_Battle.html
9. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm
10. http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/54-meurthe-et-moselle/54-choloy-war-cemetery-9/
11. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=204