Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141387

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito DD754: Took off for Night Flying Test (NFT). 28/04/1943.
While in the air the aircraft was about to fly into a bank of cloud so the pilot made a tight turn to avoid it, during the turn the crew heard a bang. A short time later the observer saw that there was a hole in the starboard tailplane and that the speed was much lower than would normally be expected. In checking the undercarriage it was realised that the starboard undercarriage would not lock down nor would properly retract so the obs. was instructed to bale out and the pilot then made a one wheeled landing at RAF Church Fenton. When the speed fell off the starboard wing dropped onto the runway and it came to rest with damage. 28/04/1943
Crew:
Sgt (1383093) John Richard BROCKBANK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1586096) David McCAUSLAND (obs.) RAFVR - bale out Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
4.prot. W.1523