Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141396

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB406
MSN: 6T-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont-Saint-André, provincie Waals-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB406/K: Took off at 18:20 hrs for Night mission to Berlin. 08/03/1945
Hit by flak over Berlin. Starboard engine rendered unserviceable. Headed to Brussels/Melsbroek and bailed out due to lack of fuel. They had landed in the vicinity of Aische-en-Refail in Belgium and the aircraft crashed at Mont-Saint-André some 4 km to the NNW.
Crew:
F/Lt (136432) Leonard Norman HOBBS (pilot) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:1319736 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 April, 1943)
F/O (Aus.439280) Robert Methuen DENNIS (nav.) RAAF: OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air 14/3472 - K Report
3.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database