Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II V1604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141400

Date:Sunday 12 March 1944
Time:03:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: V1604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bradley Lodge, 4 km ENE RAF Ashbourne, Derbys. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ashbourne
Destination airport:RAF Ashbourne
Narrative:
Flew into ground at night. All five crew members died in the crash. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997

https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/midlands/armstrong-whitworth-albemarle-v1604-ashbourne/