Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II V1708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141412

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: V1708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hucclecote (Brockworth) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hucclecote (Brockworth)
Narrative:
Yawed on single engine approach and hit ground with wing. Destroyed by fire.
PURPOSE OF TEST FLIGHT: Second production test flight
ACCIDENT DETAIL: 45min after take-off, aircraft seen with port engine feathered (fluctuating oil pressure had been reported). On approach to Brockworth, control was lost at 100ft in rain and gusty wind. Struck ground and totally burned out

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997
- Some sources confuse this with crash with V1741 on 21 10 1943 Correct number of casualties for this record is 1 in http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V1708 See also Eric P Donald, Moonlight over England, Exlibris, Delaware 2013. Available to purchase on-line from Waterstones https://www.waterstones.com/book/moonlight-over-england-the-story-of-one-nightfighter-pilot/eric-p-donald/9781483620978 Also available as a Kindle version via Amazon