Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V V1817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141432

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V
Owner/operator:297 Sqn RAF
Registration: V1817
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Vignats -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing during SOE mission over France. Shot down by AAA. Pilot KIA, 2 POW, 2 evaded.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997

https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=8830