Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I LX304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141460

Date:Saturday 7 August 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:18 PAFU RAF
Registration: LX304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stagsden, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Lawford
Narrative:
Oxford LX304: Collided with Whitley BD221 of RAF Abingdon over a landmark beacon near Cranfield at night. 07/8/1943
The Oxford crashed near Stagsden, Beds and its crew of three all died. Whitley BD221 landed safely at RAF Cranfield and the crew were returned to RAF Abingdon by air ferry.
Crew:
F/Sgt Douglas Lambert OATES (1380533) u/t Pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt George Vincent SIGWART (1601889) Wireless Op RAFVR - killed
F/Lt William James SMITH (J/5836) instr.Pilot RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.mkheritage.co.uk/hav/docs/war/war.html