Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II N4566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141469

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:1 Gp BC CF RAF
Registration: N4566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircotes, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircotes, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23rd June 1943 the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking a training flight when an engine failed, the aircraft lost height, struck a tree and crashed near Bircotes airfield. RAF Bircotes is a former Royal Air Force satellite airfield located within South Yorkshire and the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster and was formerly located within the boundary of Nottinghamshire.

The No. 1 Group Bomber Command Communications Flight, RAF, from RAF Bawtry were also present at Bircotes from April 1941. The unit had moved from RAF Hucknall and at Bircotes the unit was using Miles Masters, Airspeed Oxfords, Miles Martinets, Tomahawks and Westland Lysanders.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/n4566.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bircotes
3. Halpenny, Bruce. Action Stations 2; Military airfields of Lincolnshire and East Midlands. Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, UK: Patrick Stephen Publishing, 1981. ISBN 0-85059-484-7.