Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II AT486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141473

Date:Sunday 2 November 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:2 AOS RAF
Registration: AT486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caw Fell near Ennerdale, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II AT486: Written off (destroyed) 2 November 1941 when crashed at Caw Fell, near Ennerdale, Cumberland. The crew was engaged in a cross country navigation exercise and left RAF Millom in the morning. While flying in cloudy conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of the 697 metre (2,287 feet) Caw Fell, located near Ennerdale, Cumberland (at approximate Coordinates: 54°29′10″N 3°20′35″W). Both crew members were killed.

Crew of Oxford AT486:
Sgt Charles-André Des Baillets, RCAF (R79007) pilot, killed: Buried Haverigg Churchyard, Millom, Cumbria.
L/AC Henry Hodgkinson, observer (RAF 1176415) trainee observer: Buried Nottingham Road Cemetery, Derby (Sec.F. Grave 2065).

The crash site was not located immediately, and the crew were initially recorded as missing prior to the site being located.

Sources:

1. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/lake-district/airspeed-oxford-at486-caw-fell/
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/at486.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caw_Fell