Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141484

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: L4618
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shotton Steelworks, Shotton, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4618 of 5 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 17 July 1940 when the crew was involved in a training mission. While cruising around RAF Sealand, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Miles M.9 Master (N7432, also from 5 FTS) and carrying a crew of two (one instructor and one student pilot). Both aircraft crashed in a field located near to the Shotton Steelworks, near the airport, killing all four crewmen. The crew on board the Oxford consisted of two brothers.

Crew of Oxford L4618 (5 FTS):

Sgt Eric Edwin Heaton Osgood,(RAF Service Number 758217)
Sgt Ronald Arthur Osgood.(RAF Service Number 742599)

Both of the above were listed in 'Flight' 8 August 1940 as "Killed On Active Service"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999,(James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-sealand-2-killed
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?755-Unaccounted-airman-17-7-1940
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/portsmouth-war-dead-project.18206/page-5
5. http://www.memorialsinportsmouth.co.uk/war-graves/milton/n-r.htm#osgoodra
6. http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2350165/osgood,-eric-edwin-heaton/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2350166/osgood,-ronald-arthur/
9. Flight magazine (8 August 1940 p117): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1940/1940%20-%202247.html?search=Eric%20Edwin%20Osgood