Accident De Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141490

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:00:16
Type:De Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB199
MSN: M5-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km south-east of Beckum, Lippstadt, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB199/A: Took off at 19:49 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 30/10/1944
Missing. Damaged by flak, crashed near Beckum. 31/10/1944
Crew:-
F/O (149202) Kenneth Henry KING DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1316708 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 September, 1943)
F/O (155919) Cecil Meigel ARRIETA DFM (nav.) RAFVR - PoW (NCO:657698 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
3. POW list
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database