Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II AB665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141506

Date:Thursday 8 April 1943
Time:18:15
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:14 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: AB665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burton Lodge, Burton Lazars, 2 miles SE of Melton Mowbray, Leicestersh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster Mk. I, Serial No. L7545,"UG-S" of No. 1654 Heavy Conversion Unit, RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, No. 5 Group, Bomber Command, and Oxford Mk. I, Serial No. AB665, of No. 14 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire, No. 21 Group, Flying Training Command, collided in the air at 2,000 feet at 18.15 hours on 8th April 1943, after a flight of 30 minutes, as a result of negligence of both crews looking out, and crashed at Burton Lodge, Burton Lazars, approximately 2 miles South East of Melton Mowbray, with the loss of all members of the crew of both aircraft.

Crew of Oxford AB665:
MOORS Arthur Anthony, R/119562, Sergeant, Pilot, RCAF. Arthur was the son of Walter Anthony and Gwendoline M. Moors, of Sanford, Manitoba, Canada.
LEMMERICK John Albert, R/123711, Sergeant, Pilot, RCAF. John was the son of George and Leta Lemmerick, of Traverse Bay, Manitoba, Canada

Both bodies were taken to the Station Mortuary at Cottesmore. They were later buried in Cottesmore Village Cemetery, Rutland.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-melton-mowbray-2-killed/]
2. https://www.rafa.org.uk/melton-mowbray/burton-lazars-mid-air-collision-lancaster-l7545-oxford-ab665