Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N7934J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14153

Date:Monday 7 December 1970
Time:15:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Aero Enterpris
Registration: N7934J
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
failed to recover from intntl spin. Pilot had notrec spin instructions. Neither wore parachutes.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB