Incident Rikugun Ki-93 1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141531

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Rikugun Ki-93
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tachigawa Airfield -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tachigawa A/F
Destination airport:Tachigawa A/F
Narrative:
The prototype Ki-93 twin engine heavy fighter made its maiden flight at the Koku Shinsa-bu (Air Examination Dept) base at Tachikawa on 8/4/45.

At the end of the 20-minute flight the plane undershot the runway and suffered considerable damage.
The two crew members were unhurt.

The plane was repaired but was destroyed in a USAAF bombing raid on Tachikawa Airfield before it could be flown again.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29