Incident Messerschmitt Me 262 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141533

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262
Owner/operator:?./JV44 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:München-Riem (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Riem airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Me 262 jet was taking off from Flughafen München-Riem when it collided with a bomb crater causing a tyre to blow out.

The pilot continued his take off run and lifted off with insufficient airspeed, stalled and crashed.

The jet fighter caught fire and the pilot, Oberst Johannes Steinhoff, suffered burns which required two years of hospital treatment.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf