Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N232P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14155

Date:Saturday 12 September 1981
Time:17:09
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N232P
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
single landing gear.Pilot had 193 hrs in gliders.Winds 5 to 8 knots. Stall/Spin Final Approach

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI81FA100