Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141611

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: RR289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, East Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Narrative:
Mosquito RR289: Took off for a training flight. 05/11/1946
Lost height and bellylanded on single-engine overshoot RAF Cottesmore. The pilot attempted a single engine overshot at RAF Cottesmore, but in doing so selected the wrong flap setting, with the result that the Mosquito failed to gain altitude or airspeed. The aircraft then stalled at a low altitude, and belly landed outside of the airfield boundary.
Crew:
F/Lt (55132) Cyril George LEWIS (pilot) RAF: Ok
F/Lt (126511) Cecil Gordon JONES (2nd pilot) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Barford_St_John
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war