Accident RotorWay Scorpion Too N63301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14170

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1976
Time:16:15
Type:RotorWay Scorpion Too
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63301
MSN: 4061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/r shaft showed irregular marks as would be made by loose belt. Most flight experience hovering.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FEM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB