Accident RotorWay Scorpion Too N5086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14172

Date:Thursday 7 September 1972
Time:18:20
Type:RotorWay Scorpion Too
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5086
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bearing at top of cyclic control rod came loose.Allowed rotor to strike fuselage.Ctl rod not modified.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73FUJ20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB