Incident SAAB MFI-17 Supporter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141737

Date:Saturday 8 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB MFI-17 Supporter
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN: 15.8xx
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulltofta Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
19 SAAB MFI-17 and several buildigs were destroyed in a fire at the MFI plant, Malmö/Bulltofta airport.
Most of the SAAB a/c that were not damaged in the fire ended up at Royal Norwegian Air Force.

Sources:

web