Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141742

Date:Thursday 7 August 1952
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 70 mi off Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter plane expolded in a hangar on bord of carrier "Boxer". The intense fire destroying 12 aircraft. Nine ship crew killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_08/19520808_0006.pdf