Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141776

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA898
MSN: KC-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Recke and Obersteinbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (EGXC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by light Flak of the 1., 2. & 5./leichte Flak-Abteilung 747 (Flak Untergruppe Rheine) and leichte Flak-Abteilung 989 (Flak Untergruppe Münster).
The aircraft was on a low-level raid to the Dortmund-Ems-Kanal (Ladbergen).

Takeoff time: 23:59
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Harold Sydney Wilson RAFVR 118566 [Killed] (NCO:1272523 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 June, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Thomas William Johnson RAF 52112 [Killed] (NCO:612035 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Navigator : Flying Officer James Alexander Rodger RAFVR 121558 [Killed] (NCO:1070106 Commission Gazetted : Friday 10 July, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George Henry Coles RCAF J/16476 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I Lloyd Mieyette RCAF R/107619 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Hornby RAFVR 1304938 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Morrell Knox RAFVR 1029237 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Trevor Herrington Payne RAFVR 1257191 [Killed]

It is not known why Wilson was not selected for the Dams Raid operation, although two crews are mentioned in some narratives as being sick and not available for duty.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA898
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database